What is castor oil?
It is a vegetable oil and works wonders when it comes to softening skin and hair, and keeping them moisturized. Castor oil uses also include being one of the best natural skin emollients.
Castor oil benefits:
- Soothes inflamed skin.
- Fights acne and prevents ugly breakouts.
- Fades scars, blemishes, and pigmentation.
- Combats signs of aging.
- Keeps the skin moisturized.
- Treats infections on the scalp.
- Reduces hair fall and promotes growth.
- Prevents premature graying.
- Nourishes the air.
Where to find castor oil in grocery store? Don’t bother hunting for products and standing in long lines at checkout. Place your order with us!
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the flowering Ricinus communis plant. It has been used in many cultures around the world for over 3,000 years to help add lush moisture and soften skin and hair. It is considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available. Apply a desired amount to the skin and massage until absorbed. Massage a small amount into the ends of hair, use in a hot hair oil treatment or add a few drops to your shampoo to encourage soft, luscious locks.
In old herbal texts, it is called the "Palma Christi", Latin for the palm of Christ and has many healing properties. Ease discomfort by applying to bruises or sore joints.
Huile de castor