Product Page

Castor Oil (200 ml)

Regular price
$6.87

15 In Stock

1

What is castor oil? Castor Oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the flowering Ricinus communis plant that people have been using for thousand of years. Castor oil is loaded with triglycerides used to treat various ailments of skin, hair, digestive system and...

, Oils & Ghee

What is castor oil?

Castor Oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the flowering Ricinus communis plant that people have been using for thousand of years. Castor oil is loaded with triglycerides used to treat various ailments of skin, hair, digestive system and joints. It has been used in many cultures around the world for over 3,000 years to help add lush moisture and soften skin and hair. In ancient Egypt, castor oil was used as a fuel in lamps, as a natural remedy for eye irritation and to stimulate labor for pregnant women. In old herbal texts, it is called the "Palma Christi", Latin for the palm of Christ and has many healing properties. Today, castor oil is considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available.  Castor oil is also known to help in constipation. 

Castor Oil Benefits:

  • Powerful Laxative : When consumed by mouth, Castor Oil is releasing ricinoleic acid, a strong laxative absorbed by the intestine. Don't take it before bedtime as its effect is quite fast!
  • Natural Moisturizer : Apply a desired amount to the skin and massage until absorbed. Castor oil is really efficient when it comes to softening and soothing skin and hair, and keeping them moisturized. Ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, acts as humectants and then moisturizes the skin. Castor oil is often used in different natural beauty products and cosmetics to help hydration. Castor oil can be used on its own as a natural alternative to any moisturizers or lotions often filled with preservatives, perfumes and dyes which can irritate your skin. If you find Castor oil too thick, you can mix it with other skin-friendly oils like almond oil or coconut oil
  • Soothes Inflamed Skin : Applying Castor oil on skin promotes healing and prevents sores from drying. When applied on wounds, Castor oil also promotes tissue growth and decreases the risk of infection. 
  • Anti-Inflammatory Effects : Ease discomfort and pain by applying to bruises or sore joints. Castor oil can be helpful for people suffering from an inflammatory disease such as arthritis or psoriasis. 
  • Fights Acne : Applying Castor oil help in reducing inflammation-related symptoms of acne and in fighting bacterial overgrowth often found in the skin of people with acne.
  • Keeps Hair and Scalp Healthy : Massage a small amount into the ends of hair, use in a hot hair oil treatment or add a few drops to your shampoo to encourage soft, luscious locks. Castor oil can also be used as a natural hair conditioner or as a hair mask before shampoo. Its moisturizing effects nourishes the hair and helps for dry or damages hair. Castor oil is preventing breakage of hair, helps against scalp infections and decreases dandruffs. Also, its content in ricinoleic acid helps increasing blood circulation in the scalp improving hair growth. Castor oil will help your hair to grow longer, faster and shinier! This can be very useful for women loosing their hair after pregnancy.

Looking where to buy good quality indian castor oil online in Canada? Wondering where to find castor oil in grocery store or where to find desi castor oil in an indian store? We offer home delivery everywhere in Canada. 

Huile de ricin

Qu'est-ce que l'huile de ricin?

L'huile de ricin est une huile végétale polyvalente dérivée des graines de la plante florissante de Ricinus communis que les gens utilisent depuis des milliers d'années. L'huile de ricin est chargée en triglycérides utilisés pour traiter divers maux de la peau, des cheveux, du système digestif et des articulations. Elle est utilisée dans de nombreuses cultures du monde entier depuis plus de 3 000 ans pour aider à hydrater et adoucir la peau et les cheveux. Dans l’Égypte ancienne, l’huile de ricin était utilisée comme combustible dans les lampes, comme remède naturel contre les irritations des yeux et pour stimuler le travail des femmes enceintes. Dans les anciens textes à base de plantes, il est appelé "Palma Christi", mot latin pour la palme du Christ et possède de nombreuses propriétés curatives. Aujourd'hui, l'huile de ricin est considérée par beaucoup comme l'un des meilleurs émollients naturels pour la peau. L'huile de ricin est également connue pour aider à la constipation.

Avantages de l'huile de ricin:

  • Laxatif puissant: lorsqu'elle est consommée par la bouche, l'huile de ricin libère de l'acide ricinoléique, un laxatif puissant absorbé par l'intestin. Ne le prenez pas avant le coucher car son effet est assez rapide!
  • Hydratant naturel: Appliquez la quantité souhaitée sur la peau et massez jusqu'à absorption. L’huile de ricin est très efficace pour adoucir la peau et les cheveux, et pour les garder hydratés. L'acide ricinoléique, un acide gras monoinsaturé, agit comme un humectant puis hydrate la peau. L'huile de ricin est souvent utilisée dans différents produits de beauté naturels et cosmétiques pour aider à l'hydratation. L'huile de ricin peut être utilisée seule comme une alternative naturelle à tous les hydratants ou lotions souvent remplis d'agents de conservation, de parfums et de colorants pouvant irriter votre peau. Si vous trouvez l'huile de ricin trop épaisse, vous pouvez la mélanger à d'autres huiles sans danger pour la peau, telles que l'huile d'amande ou de l'huile de coco.
  • Apaise la peau enflammée: L'application d'huile de ricin sur la peau favorise la guérison et empêche le dessèchement des plaies. Lorsqu'elle est appliquée sur les plaies, l'huile de ricin favorise également la croissance des tissus et diminue le risque d'infection.
  • Effets anti-inflammatoires: L'huile de ricin soulage l'inconfort et la douleur en l'appliquant sur des ecchymoses ou des douleurs articulaires. L'huile de ricin peut être utile pour les personnes souffrant d'une maladie inflammatoire telle que l'arthrite ou le psoriasis.
  • Combattre l'acné: L'application d'huile de ricin aide à réduire les symptômes de l'acné liés à l'inflammation et à lutter contre la prolifération bactérienne souvent présente sur la peau des personnes souffrant d'acné.
  • Maintient les cheveux et le cuir chevelu en bonne santé: Massez une petite quantité dans les pointes des cheveux ou ajoutez quelques gouttes à votre shampooing pour encourager les boucles douces et pulpeuses. L'huile de ricin peut également être utilisée comme revitalisant naturel ou comme masque capillaire avant le shampooing. Ses effets hydratants nourrissent les cheveux et aident pour les cheveux séchés ou endommagés. L'huile de ricin prévient la cassure des cheveux, aide à lutter contre les infections du cuir chevelu et diminue les pellicules. En outre, sa teneur en acide ricinoléique contribue à augmenter la circulation sanguine dans le cuir chevelu et à améliorer la croissance des cheveux. L'huile de ricin aidera vos cheveux à pousser plus longtemps, plus vite et plus brillant! Cela peut être très utile pour les femmes qui perdent leurs cheveux après la grossesse.

 
Où trouver de l'huile de ricin au Canada? Ne cherchez plus, passez votre commande avec nous! Nous avons aussi l'huile de ricin en version biologique ici